Eastern Staff Directory

Our staff does its best to respond to all emails as quickly as possible. If you have sent a staff member an email and do not receive a response in a timely manner, please call the office at 231.933.5600 for assistance.

Eastern Elementary School

1600 Eastern Avenue
Traverse City, MI 49686
Phone: 231.933.5600
Fax: 231.933.5605

Administration

Name
Position
Phone
Biz Ruskowski
Principal
231.933.5602
Jill Jenkins
Admin. Assistant
231.933.5600
Melisa Waskiewicz
Admin. Assistant
231.933.5601

Preschool

Name
Position
Phone
Julie Brott
Preschool Teacher
231.933.5640
Deb Feaster
Preschool Teacher
231.933.5641
Sherlyn Hilden
ECSE Teacher
231.933.5680
Joy Brasington
Assistant
231.933.5640
Sara Roeder
Assistant
231.933.5641

Elementary

Name
Position
Phone
Sarah Odette
Young Fives Teacher
231.933.5614
Julie Edwardson
Kindergarten Teacher
231.933.5676
Kathleen Ferguson
Kindergarten Teacher
231.933.5679
Sarah Marek
Kindergarten Teacher
231.933.5651
Kathy Radakovich
1st Grade Teacher
231.933.5648
Heather Stout
1st Grade Teacher
231.933.5616
Mary Fak
2nd Grade Teacher
231.933.5646
Mandy LaBarre
2nd Grade Teacher
231.933.5613
Kara McConnell
2nd Grade Teacher
231.933.5621
Jennifer Layne
3rd Grade Teacher
231.933.5622
Weslee Shembarger
3rd Grade Teacher
231.933.5681
Hannah Hites
4th Grade Teacher
231.933.5618
4th Grade Teacher
231.933.5619
Lindsay Annelin
5th Grade Teacher
231.933.5675
Thomas Cooper
5th Grade Teacher
231.933.5674

Art

Name
Position
Phone
Anna Culik
Teacher
231.933.5624 (EA) 3529 (TH)

Library Media Center

Name
Position
Phone
Heather Asiala
Library/Media Parapro
231.933.5620

Music

Name
Position
Phone
Carrie Bui
Teacher
231.933.5625
Stephanie Schall-Brazee
Teacher
231.933.5625 (EA) 8575 (WH)

Physical Education

Name
Position
Phone
Wendy Richmond
Teacher
231.933.5649

UpNorth Virtual

Name
Position
Phone
Heidi Kay
UpNorth Virtual K-5 Teacher Mentor
231.933.5674
Jessica Owen
UpNorth Virtual K-5 Teacher Mentor
231.933.5645
UPNV Live 3rd Gr. Teacher
231.933.5612

English Learners Program

Name
Position
Phone
Peg Siciliano
EL Instructional Assistant
231.933.5647

Indian Education

Name
Position
Phone
Christine Robinson
Instructional Assistant

Support Services

Name
Position
Phone
Mary Wright
School Social Worker
231.933.5693
Abbey Kaufman
Resource Room Teacher
231.933.5697
Kristen Abner
At-Risk Instructional Aide
231.933.5643
Christine Enoksen
Instructional Aide
Janet Landis
Instructional Aide
Rebecca Massong
Instructional Aide
Lisa Seeley
Instructional Aide
Linda Filipp
Reading Interventionist
231.933.5644
Sara Winterman
Reading Interventionist
231.933.5698

Extended Day

Name
Position
Phone
Veronica (Diane) Dillon
Manager
231.933.5623
Natalie Ewing
Assistant
Kaitlin Hicks
Assistant
Ginny Sleeper
Assistant

Summer Explorers Club

Name
Position
Phone
Kelly Bevier
Manager
231.933.8665 / 3.5623 SEC

Facilities

Name
Position
Phone
Keith Ballmer
Custodian
231.933.5650
Duane Fewins
Custodian
231.933.5650
Nathan Richardson
Custodian

Food & Nutrition Services

Name
Position
Phone
Karen Phillips
Kitchen Leader
231.933.5638
Sheila Venhuizen
Cook
231.933.5638
Veronica (Diane) Dillon
Noon Duty
231.933.5623
Kristin Harnish
Noon Duty
Stacey Schlegel
Noon Duty

Technology

Name
Position
Phone
Ryan Monette
Support Technician/Technology
231.933.6949